Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
[…] Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
The Merit Board, and the State Universities Civil Service System (University System),
shall endeavor to open the workings of government to the public, shed light on government
actions, and in the process hopefully strengthen state government democratic system.
“It is the public policy of this State that public bodies exist to aid in the conduct
of the people’s business and that the people have a right to be informed as to the
conduct of their business.” -
Illinois Open Meetings Act, 5 ILCS 120/1
“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government,
it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons
are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government
and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials
and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary