State Universities Civil Service System
1717 Philo Road, Suite 24
Urbana, IL 61802
217.278.3150
www.sucss.illinois.gov
This is a printable version of http://www.sucss.illinois.gov/specs/default.aspx?osm=c19      

 


Class Specifications

Search Specs

Common Searches

The System Office is required to maintain written class specifications, as approved by the Merit Board, for each class in the classification plan. Each specification includes the class title, the function of the position, characteristic duties and responsibilities, minimum acceptable qualifications, including any special licenses or certificates required by state or federal laws, and additional desirable qualifications.

Once the list of titles appears below, click on the title you wish to view and you will be taken to the Class Details page.

On the Class Details page, you can view the class specification by clicking on one of the Class Spec links.



Class Spec List Quick Links:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W

A    [Return to Top]
Academic Contract Specialist

Code
4755

Work Area
Campus
Academic Contract Supervisor 4763 Campus
Account Technician I 3851 Accounting
Account Technician II 3852 Accounting
Account Technician III 4651 Accounting
Accountant I 0010 Accounting
Accountant II 0011 Accounting
Accountant III 0012 Accounting
Accountant-Statistician 0035 Accounting
Accounting Associate 5000 Special Group
Accounting Clerk 0741 Accounting
Accreditation and Regulatory Specialist 4999 Managerial
Activity Therapist 4120 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Administrative Aide 0058 Managerial
Administrative Assistant 0171 Special Group
Administrative Assistant II 0172 Special Group
Administrative Clerk 0747 Clerical
Administrative Coordinator for User Services 0920 Customer Support
Administrative Nurse I 2700 Nursing
Administrative Nurse II 2701 Nursing
Administrative Nurse III 2702 Nursing
Admissions and Records Officer 2756 Admissions and Records Services
Admissions and Records Representative 2755 Admissions and Records Services
Admissions and Records Supervisor 2757 Admissions and Records Services
Admissions/Records Specialist I 3748 Admissions and Records Services
Admissions/Records Specialist II 3749 Admissions and Records Services
Admitting Officer I 2763 Admissions
Admitting Officer II 2764 Admissions
Admitting Officer III 2765 Admissions
Admitting Officer IV 4535 Admissions
Adult Education Community Coordinator 4527 Admissions and Records Services
Advanced Intra-Operative Monitoring Specialist 4105 Technical Laboratory
Aesthetician 4300 Hospital and Health Services
Agricultural Gardener 1973 Agricultural Services
Agricultural Gardener Foreman 1560 Agricultural Services
Agronomist 4653 Agricultural Services
Aircraft Maintenance Manager 4673 Aeronautical Services
Aircraft Maintenance Mechanic Helper 2040 Aeronautical Services
Aircraft Shop Foreman 1568 Aeronautical Services
Aircraft Shop Sub-Foreman 1841 Aeronautical Services
Airport Fire Marshall 2514 Safety and Security Services
Airport Mechanic 2560 Aeronautical Services
Anatomy Curator 0981 Museum and Exhibit Services
Anatomy Curator Coordinator 0990 Museum and Exhibit Services
Anesthesia Assistant 4614 Subsidiary
Anesthesia Supervisor 4736 Subsidiary
Anesthesia Technician 4735 Subsidiary
Animal Imaging Coordinator 4668 X-Ray
Animal Imaging Specialist 4667 X-Ray
Animal Imaging Technician 4665 X-Ray
Animal Imaging Technologist 4666 X-Ray
Applications Analyst 0104 Applications Development
Applications Programmer I 0116 Applications Development
Applications Programmer II 0117 Applications Development
Applications Programmer III 0103 Applications Development
Archeological Assistant 4588 Subsidiary
Archeological Technician 3853 Natural Sciences
Architect I 0140 Architectural Services
Architect II 0141 Architectural Services
Architect III 0142 Architectural Services
Architectural Draftsman I 1194 Architectural Services
Architectural Draftsman II 1195 Architectural Services
Architectural Superintendent 3326 Architectural Services
Arena Attendant 0500 Custodial Services
Arena Facilities Supervisor 3495 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Arena Technician 3865 Crafts and Trades Services
Assembly Hall Attendant 0500 Custodial Services
Assembly Hall Physical Facilities Supervisor 3437 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Assembly Hall Stagehand 3298 Crafts and Trades Services
Assistant Agricultural Research Technician 2211 Agricultural Services
Assistant Auditorium Technical Director 1031 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Assistant Bookstore Manager 2342 Stores Services
Assistant Buildings and Grounds Supervisor 3448 Managerial
Assistant Bursar 0629 Collection and Payment
Assistant Chief Accountant 0023 Accounting
Assistant Chief Broadcasting Engineer 1320 Broadcasting (Radio)
Assistant Chief Building Operating Engineer 1329 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Assistant Chief Hemodialysis Technologist 4505 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Assistant Chief Instructional Media Systems Engineer 1342 Broadcasting (Radio)
Assistant Comptroller 0862 Managerial
Assistant Coordinator of Parking and Traffic 4507 Safety and Security Services
Assistant Director of Alumni Relations 1065 Public Relations
Assistant Director of Arena 1069 Managerial
Assistant Director of Assembly Hall 1069 Managerial
Assistant Director of Clinical Support Operations 4661 Managerial
Assistant Director of Physical Plant 1119 Managerial
Assistant Director of University Student Center 1147 Student Activity and Program Services
Assistant Distribution Services Supervisor 3660 Stores Services
Assistant Duplicating Service Supervisor 3491 Printing and Press
Assistant Equal Opportunity Officer 4612 Campus
Assistant Ethanol Plant Research Engineer 1349 Engineering Services
Assistant Ethanol Plant Scientific Analyst 1351 Physical Sciences
Assistant Facilities Manager 2379 Managerial
Assistant Food Production Manager 2392 Food Management
Assistant Food Service Manager 2399 Food Management
Assistant Golf Course Grounds Superintendent 4835 Grounds
Assistant Grounds Gardener 1982 Grounds
Assistant Instrument and Efficiency Engineer 1368 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Assistant Laboratory Mechanic 2597 Mechanical
Assistant Legal Counsel 2255 Legal Services
Assistant Manager of Photographic Laboratory 2474 Photographic
Assistant Operating Engineer 1393 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Assistant Pastry Chef 4836 Food Management
Assistant Payroll Manager 4068 Collection and Payment
Assistant Program Director 1045 Student Activity and Program Services
Assistant Records Management Officer 4556 Managerial
Assistant Sports Information Director 1047 Public Relations
Assistant Steam Distribution Operator 2972 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Assistant Superintendent of Building Maintenance 3347 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Assistant Superintendent of Building Services 3350 Custodial Services
Assistant Superintendent of Grounds 3382 Grounds
Assistant Superintendent of Print Shop 3422 Printing and Press
Assistant Supervisor of Medical Social Services 3730 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Assistant to Comptroller 0370 Managerial
Assistant to Director of Physical Plant 0416 Managerial
Assistant to Director of Student Center 0420 Student Activity and Program Services
Assistant to Director of University Union 0420 Student Activity and Program Services
Assistant to Health Center Administrator 0040 Managerial
Assistant Tree Surgeon 4158 Grounds
Assistant University Budget Officer 4733 Managerial
Associate Agricultural Research Technician 2212 Agricultural Services
Associate Director for Illini Union/Housing Food Services 1053 Food Management
Associate Director of Auxiliary Enterprises 1071 Managerial
Associate Director of Publications 1121 Editorial
Athletic Business Manager 2324 Collection and Payment
Athletic Facilities Attendant 0501 Custodial Services
Athletic Facilities Supervisor 0503 Custodial Services
Athletic Turf Specialist 3751 Grounds
Auditorium Technical Director 1030 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Automotive Body Repair Technician 3182 Automotive Services
Automotive Foreman 1576 Automotive Services
Automotive Parts Manager 2328 Automotive Services
Automotive Sub-Foreman 1844 Automotive Services
Automotive Technician 2568 Automotive Services
Automotive Technician Assistant 2046 Automotive Services
Auxiliary Computer Operations Supervisor 3439 Operations Support
Avionics Technician 3172 Aeronautical Services

B    [Return to Top]
Baker I

Code
2054

Work Area
Food Preparation
Baker II 0605 Food Preparation
Baker III 0603 Food Preparation
Baker IV 3441 Food Preparation
Benefits Counselor 4603 Campus
Benefits Manager 2463 Campus
Benefits Officer 4812 Campus
Benefits Representative 4602 Campus
Benefits Service Supervisor 4604 Campus
Bindery Worker Foreman 1584 Printing and Press
Bindery Worker I 0180 Printing and Press
Bindery Worker II 4241 Printing and Press
Biomedical Engineer I 1313 Engineering Services
Biomedical Engineer II 4548 Engineering Services
Biomedical Engineering Technician I 4549 Engineering Services
Biomedical Engineering Technician II 4550 Engineering Services
Biomedical Engineering Technician III 4551 Engineering Services
Bone Density Technician 0013 Hospital and Health Services
Bookstore Clerk I 0752 Stores Services
Bookstore Clerk II 0753 Stores Services
Bookstore Department Supervisor 3442 Stores Services
Bookstore Manager 2338 Stores Services
Bowling and Billiard Center Attendant 0504 Student Activity and Program Services
Bowling and Billiard Center Manager 2350 Student Activity and Program Services
Brickmason 0623 Crafts and Trades Services
Brickmason Foreman 1596 Crafts and Trades Services
Broadcast Music Specialist 3754 Broadcasting (Radio)
Broadcast Music Specialist (Jazz) 4790 Broadcasting (Radio)
Broadcast News Specialist 4671 Broadcasting (Radio)
Broadcasting Engineer 1316 Broadcasting (Radio)
Broadcasting Program Assistant 0185 Broadcasting (Radio)
Budget Analyst I 4739 Accounting
Budget Analyst II 4740 Accounting
Budget Analyst III 4741 Accounting
Building Automation Technician I 4663 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Building Automation Technician II 4664 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Building Heat/Frost Insulator 3056 Crafts and Trades Services
Building Inspector 2160 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Building Mechanic 2576 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Building Mechanic Foreman 1598 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Building Operating Engineer 1328 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Building Service Foreman 1600 Custodial Services
Building Service Sub-Foreman 1848 Custodial Services
Building Service Supervisor 3445 Custodial Services
Building Service Worker 4502 Custodial Services
Buildings and Grounds Supervisor 3447 Managerial
Bursar 0628 Collection and Payment
Business Manager I 2375 Managerial
Business Manager II 2374 Managerial
Business/Administrative Associate 5010 Special Group

C    [Return to Top]
Campus Parking Manager

Code
3746

Work Area
Safety and Security Services
Campus Planner I 0146 Architectural Services
Campus Planner II 0147 Architectural Services
Campus Planning Analyst 0100 Managerial
Campus Planning Coordinator 0923 Managerial
Campus Transportation Operator 2967 Automotive Services
Cardiac Technologist I 4084 Technical Laboratory
Cardiac Technologist II 4561 Technical Laboratory
Cardiac Technologist III 4771 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Cardiovascular Surgery Technician 3884 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Carpenter 0683 Crafts and Trades Services
Carpenter Foreman 1604 Crafts and Trades Services
Carpenter General Foreman 1605 Crafts and Trades Services
Carpenter Sub-Foreman 1852 Crafts and Trades Services
Cartographer 0689 Graphic Arts
Cash Register Operator 2823 Collection and Payment
Cash Register Supervisor 3459 Collection and Payment
Cashier I 0694 Collection and Payment
Cashier II 0695 Collection and Payment
Cashier III 0696 Collection and Payment
Cashier IV 0697 Collection and Payment
Catering Supervisor 3460 Food Services
Cement Finisher 0714 Crafts and Trades Services
Cement Finisher Foreman 1608 Crafts and Trades Services
Central Receiving Station Dispatcher 1160 Stores Services
Central Sterile Supply Technician 3885 Subsidiary
Central Stores Manager I 4623 Stores Services
Central Stores Manager II 2465 Stores Services
Central Systems Control Operator 2825 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Certified Clinic Nurse 2705 Nursing
Certified Medical Assistant 4678 Nursing
Charge Nurse 2704 Nursing
Chief Accountant 0017 Accounting
Chief Architectural Draftsman 1198 Architectural Services
Chief Broadcasting Engineer 1319 Broadcasting (Radio)
Chief Building Operating Engineer 1330 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Chief Clerk 0759 Clerical
Chief Engineer 1333 Engineering Services
Chief Engineering Draftsman 1216 Engineering Services
Chief Flight Line Attendant 2272 Aeronautical Services
Chief Health Care Utilization Review Coordinator 4573 Managerial
Chief Hemodialysis Technologist 4506 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Chief Instructional Media Systems Engineer 1365 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Chief Ophthalmic Technologist 4761 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Chief Television Engineer 1336 Broadcasting (Television)
Child Care Assistant 0195 Instructional Services
Child Care Resource Specialist 4730 Instructional Services
Child Development Associate 0497 Instructional Services
Child Development Supervisor 3474 Instructional Services
Classification/Compensation Specialist I 4643 Campus
Classification/Compensation Specialist II 4644 Campus
Classification/Compensation Specialist III 4645 Campus
Clerical Assistant 0826 Clerical
Clerk 0827 Clerical
Client Relations Representative I 4697 Scholarship Program
Client Relations Representative II 4698 Scholarship Program
Client Relations Representative III 4699 Scholarship Program
Client Relations Representative IV 4700 Scholarship Program
Client Relations Representative V 4701 Scholarship Program
Clinic Nurse 2703 Nursing
Clinical Actor 4997 Social Services
Clinical Exercise Physiologist 3050 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Clinical Exercise Physiologist Supervisor 3058 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Clinical Nursing Consultant I 0865 Nursing
Clinical Nursing Consultant II 0866 Nursing
Clinical Practice Data Analyst 4966 Managerial
Clinical Practice Data Analyst Coordinator 4968 Managerial
Clinical Practice Data Analyst Specialist 4967 Managerial
Coin Machine Attendant 0506 Custodial Services
Coin Machine Mechanic 3278 Crafts and Trades Services
Collection Assistant Manager 3284 Collection and Payment
Collection Manager 3669 Collection and Payment
Collection Representative 3282 Collection and Payment
Collection Specialist 3283 Collection and Payment
Commercial Artist I 0159 Graphic Arts
Commercial Artist II 0160 Graphic Arts
Communications Network Specialist I 4723 Communication Services
Communications Network Specialist II 4724 Communication Services
Communications Network Specialist III 4725 Communication Services
Communications Services Specialist I 4778 Communication Services
Communications Services Specialist II 4779 Communication Services
Communications Services Specialist III 4780 Communication Services
Communications Technician I 3901 Electronic Services
Communications Technician II 3902 Electronic Services
Communications Technician III 3903 Electronic Services
Community Affairs Specialist I 3286 Campus
Community Affairs Specialist II 3287 Campus
Community Worker 4520 Social Services
Compliance Officer 2766 Campus
Comptroller 0899 Managerial
Computer Laboratory Coordinator 4813 Customer Support
Construction Laborer 2210 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Construction Laborer Foreman 1620 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Construction Laborer Sub-Foreman 1860 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Construction Project Coordinator I 1427 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Construction Project Coordinator II 4650 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Construction Superintendent 3330 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Continuing Education Community Coordinator 4527 Admissions and Records Services
Continuing Professional Education Meeting Planner 3052 Student Activity and Program Services
Cook 0904 Food Preparation
Cook's Helper 2062 Food Preparation
Coordinator of Medical Transcription 4670 Records
Coordinator of Occupational Therapy Services 4130 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Coordinator of Operations - The President's House 4687 Managerial
Coordinator of Parking and Traffic 0949 Safety and Security Services
Coordinator of Physical Therapy Services 4136 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Coordinator of Public Information 1122 Public Relations
Coordinator of Residence Hall Attendant Program 3806 Safety and Security Services
Coordinator of Tenant Union Program 0951 Housing Services
Copy Center Operator I 2846 Printing and Press
Copy Center Operator II 2847 Printing and Press
Copy Center Operator III 2848 Printing and Press
Copy Center Operator IV 4743 Printing and Press
Costumer 0965 Stores Services
Costumer Assistant 0193 Stores Services
Craft Shop Coordinator 4795 Student Activity and Program Services
Crash-Rescue and Security Coordinator 4591 Safety and Security Services
Crash-Rescue and Security Specialist 3288 Safety and Security Services
Crops Testing Specialist 4653 Agricultural Services
Crops Testing Technician 3898 Agricultural Services
Cryogenic Technician I 3899 Physical Sciences
Cryogenic Technician II 3900 Physical Sciences
Curator of Anthropology I 4675 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Anthropology II 4676 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Anthropology III 4677 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Art I 0982 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Art II 0983 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Art III 0984 Museum and Exhibit Services
Curator of Exhibits 4631 Museum and Exhibit Services
Custodial Supervisor 3473 Custodial Services
Customer Service Assistant 4807 Public Relations
Customer Service Representative 4808 Public Relations
Customer Service Specialist 4809 Public Relations
Cytotechnologist I 1000 Technical Laboratory
Cytotechnologist II 1001 Technical Laboratory

D    [Return to Top]
Dairy and Food Plant Attendant

Code
0507

Work Area
Agricultural Services
Dental Assistant I 0197 Subsidiary
Dental Assistant II 4528 Subsidiary
Dental Assistant III 0198 Subsidiary
Dental Assistant IV 0199 Subsidiary
Dental Clinic Clerk I 0762 Subsidiary
Dental Clinic Clerk II 0763 Subsidiary
Dental Hygienist 2150 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Dental Unit Coordinator 4729 Subsidiary
Dental X-Ray Coordinator 3920 X-Ray
Dental X-Ray Technician I 3914 X-Ray
Dental X-Ray Technician II 3915 X-Ray
Departmental Information Supervisor 3475 Telephone and Related Communications
Deputy Director 1035 Special Group
Desktop Publisher/Coordinator 1493 Printing and Press
Development Officer 4546 Public Relations
Dietitian Nutritionist 4704 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Digital Imaging Specialist I 4845 Graphic Arts
Digital Imaging Specialist II 4846 Graphic Arts
Dining Room Supervisor 3481 Food Serving
Direct Mail Manager 4732 Printing and Press
Director of Purchases 1127 Purchasing
Director of Student Conduct Programs 4708 Student Activity and Program Services
Director of Student Publications 1144 Editorial
Disability Transportation Specialist 4833 Automotive Services
Dishroom Supervisor 3484 Clean-up
Distribution Clerk 0764 Messenger and Mail Services
Distribution Services Supervisor 3658 Stores Services
Draftsman 1188 Graphic Arts
Driller 2292 Grounds
Driller Assistant 2291 Grounds
Driller Laborer 2290 Grounds
Driver 1236 Automotive Services
Driver Helper 2066 Automotive Services
DSCC Area Program Services Administrator 4696 Managerial
Duplicating Machine Operator I 2865 Printing and Press
Duplicating Machine Operator II 2866 Printing and Press
Duplicating Machine Operator III 2867 Printing and Press
Duplicating Service Supervisor 3490 Printing and Press
Duplicating Services Manager 4707 Printing and Press

E    [Return to Top]
Editorial Assistant

Code
0205

Work Area
Editorial
Editorial Writer 4289 Editorial
Education Center Operations Supervisor 3840 Managerial
Educational Program Evaluation Coordinator 0933 Statistical and Research Services
Electrical and Electronic Instruments and Controls Mechanic 2582 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrical and Electronic Instruments and Controls Mechanic Foreman 1632 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrical Construction Superintendent 3334 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Electrician 1262 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrician Foreman 1264 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrician General Foreman 1265 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrician Lamper 2240 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Electrician Lamper Foreman 1725 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Electrician Sub-Foreman 1263 Crafts and Trades Services
Electrocardiographic Technician 3936 Technical Laboratory
Electroencephalographic Specialist 3950 Technical Laboratory
Electroencephalographic Supervisor 3955 Technical Laboratory
Electroencephalographic Technician 3945 Technical Laboratory
Electron Microprobe Analyst 4500 Physical Sciences
Electron Microscope Technologist I 4087 Mechanical
Electron Microscope Technologist II 4088 Mechanical
Electron Microscope Technologist III 4089 Mechanical
Electron Microscope Technologist IV 4563 Mechanical
Electronics Engineer 1356 Electronic Services
Electronics Engineering Assistant 0215 Electronic Services
Electronics Technician 3966 Electronic Services
Electronics Technician I 3964 Electronic Services
Electronics Technician II 3965 Electronic Services
Elevator Mechanic 2584 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Elevator Mechanic Foreman 1644 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Emergency Management Coordinator 2792 Safety and Security Services
Emergency Medical Technician 3969 Subsidiary
Engineer 1300 Engineering Services
Engineering Draftsman I 1212 Engineering Services
Engineering Draftsman II 1213 Engineering Services
Environmental Health & Safety Technician I 3988 Safety and Security Services
Environmental Health & Safety Technician II 3989 Safety and Security Services
Environmental Health & Safety Technician III 3990 Safety and Security Services
Equal Opportunity Officer 4613 Campus
Equipment Attendant 0510 Stores Services
Equipment Service Supervisor 3493 Crafts and Trades Services
Equipment Service Worker 3280 Crafts and Trades Services
Equipment Specialist I 4511 Subsidiary
Equipment Specialist II 4512 Subsidiary
Equipment Specialist III 4513 Subsidiary
Estimator 1462 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Ethanol Plant Operating Coordinator 4402 Physical Sciences
Ethanol Plant Operating Technician 4401 Physical Sciences
Ethanol Plant Research Engineer 1350 Engineering Services
Ethanol Plant Scientific Analyst 1352 Physical Sciences
Events Administrator 0101 Managerial
Executive Assistant 3260 Secretarial
Executive Chef 0728 Food Management
Executive Secretary 3260 Secretarial
Experimental Field Worker 4242 Agricultural Services
Extension Program Coordinator 0929 Social Services

F    [Return to Top]
Facilities Manager

Code
2378

Work Area
Managerial
Family Planning Nurse Practitioner 3099 Nursing
Farm Mechanic 2592 Agricultural Services
Farrier 1502 Subsidiary
Feed Mill Plant Manager 2385 Agricultural Services
Field House Facilities Attendant 0500 Custodial Services
Field House Facilities Supervisor 3495 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Financial Aid Adviser 0052 Student Activity and Program Services
Financial Aid Adviser Coordinator 0053 Student Activity and Program Services
Financial Aid Adviser Manager 0054 Student Activity and Program Services
Financial Analyst/Planner Associate 4787 Managerial
Financial Analyst/Planner Specialist 4788 Managerial
Financial Analyst/Planner Supervisor 4789 Managerial
First Cook 0906 Food Preparation
Fitness and Aquatics Aide 0061 Student Activity and Program Services
Flight Line Attendant I 2270 Aeronautical Services
Flight Line Attendant II 2271 Aeronautical Services
Floral Designer 4762 Agricultural Services
Food Production Manager 2390 Food Management
Food Service Administrator I 0036 Food Management
Food Service Administrator II 0037 Food Management
Food Service Administrator III 0038 Food Management
Food Service Administrator IV 0039 Food Management
Food Service Area Supervisor 3500 Food Management
Food Service Cashier 0699 Collection and Payment
Food Service Chef 0730 Food Management
Food Service Manager 2398 Food Management
Food Service Sanitation Laborer 0024 Food Services
Food Service Stores-Laborer 0025 Food Services
Food Service Supervisor 3498 Food Serving
Food Service Worker I 4243 Food Preparation
Food Service Worker II 4244 Food Preparation
Food Service Worker III 4245 Food Preparation
Food Service Worker IV 4246 Food Preparation
Foods Laboratory Assistant 0236 Food Preparation
Forest Custodian 0996 Grounds
Furniture Restoration Supervisor 1676 Crafts and Trades Services
Furniture Restorer 3190 Crafts and Trades Services

G    [Return to Top]
Garage Foreman

Code
1684

Work Area
Automotive Services
Garage Sub-Foreman 1876 Automotive Services
Glass Blower 5050 Subsidiary
Golf Course Grounds Superintendent 2458 Grounds
Golf Course Pro-Shop Assistant 0238 Student Activity and Program Services
Golf Course Pro-Shop Manager 2403 Student Activity and Program Services
Governmental Liaison Officer 4747 Public Relations
Graduate Placement Officer 2771 Student Activity and Program Services
Graduate School Specialist 4798 Special Group
Grants and Contracts Administrator I 4801 Accounting
Grants and Contracts Administrator II 4802 Accounting
Grants and Contracts Development Specialist 4799 Managerial
Graphic Design Manager 3681 Graphic Arts
Graphic Designer 1006 Graphic Arts
Graphic Designer Assistant 1004 Graphic Arts
Graphic Designer Associate 1005 Graphic Arts
Greenhouse Gardener I 1979 Agricultural Services
Greenhouse Gardener II 1980 Agricultural Services
Greens Supervisor 3509 Grounds
Greens Worker 2007 Grounds
Grill Cook 0909 Food Preparation
Ground Flight Simulator Technician 3193 Aeronautical Services
Grounds Equipment Mechanic 2593 Crafts and Trades Services
Grounds Foreman 1690 Grounds
Grounds Gardener 1981 Grounds
Grounds Sub-Foreman 1884 Grounds
Grounds Worker 2015 Grounds
Gymnasium and Facilities Supervisor 3512 Custodial Services

H    [Return to Top]
Head Campus Transportation Operator

Code
2968

Work Area
Automotive Services
Head Cook 0913 Food Preparation
Head Disability Transportation Specialist 4834 Automotive Services
Health Care Administrator I 4752 Managerial
Health Care Administrator II 0041 Managerial
Health Care Administrator III 0042 Managerial
Health Care Compliance Officer 2779 Subsidiary
Health Care Reimbursement Analyst I 4815 Managerial
Health Care Reimbursement Analyst II 4816 Managerial
Health Care Reimbursement Analyst III 4817 Managerial
Health Care Utilization Review Coordinator 4572 Managerial
Health Center Administrator 4564 Managerial
Health Education Coordinator 4538 Instructional Services
Hemapheresis Technologist 4832 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Hemodialysis Technician 4504 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Hemodialysis Technologist 4628 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Histology Technician I 3979 Technical Laboratory
Histology Technician II 4529 Technical Laboratory
Histology Technologist 4091 Technical Laboratory
Home Economics Staff Assistant I 0240 Subsidiary
Home Economics Staff Assistant II 0241 Subsidiary
Home Economics Staff Assistant III 0242 Subsidiary
Horticulturist 2128 Grounds
House Attendant 2133 Custodial Services
Housekeeper 2133 Custodial Services
Housekeeping Supervisor 4514 Custodial Services
Housing Administrator 0046 Housing Services
Housing Maintenance Inspector 2173 Housing Services
Housing Maintenance Supervisor 3514 Housing Services
Housing Officer 0045 Housing Services
Housing Representative 0044 Housing Services
Human Resource Assistant 2134 Campus
Human Resource Assistant Manager 2137 Campus
Human Resource Associate 5020 Special Group
Human Resource Manager 2138 Campus
Human Resource Officer 2136 Campus
Human Resource Representative 2135 Campus

I    [Return to Top]
Illustrator

Code
2153

Work Area
Graphic Arts
Image Processing Technician I 4709 Machine Operation
Image Processing Technician II 4710 Machine Operation
Image Processing Technician III 4711 Machine Operation
Image Processing Technician IV 4844 Machine Operation
Immigration Specialist 4794 Campus
Industrial Hygienist 2152 Managerial
Infection Prevention and Control Coordinator 4805 Managerial
Infection Prevention and Control Professional 4804 Managerial
Information Services Supervisor 3699 Public Relations
Information Technology Assistant Manager 2421 IT Management
Information Technology Associate Director 1036 IT Management
Information Technology Director 1037 IT Management
Information Technology Manager 2422 IT Management
Information Technology Manager/Administrative Coordinator 5030 Special Group
Information Technology Support Associate 5032 Special Group
Information Technology Technical Associate 5031 Special Group
Institutional Compliance Examiner I 1474 Scholarship Program
Institutional Compliance Examiner II 1475 Scholarship Program
Institutional Compliance Examiner III 1476 Scholarship Program
Institutional Compliance Examiner IV 1477 Scholarship Program
Institutional Research Data Coordinator 4522 Statistical and Research Services
Institutional Research Data Specialist 4560 Statistical and Research Services
Instructional Development Specialist 3289 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Instructional Media Systems Technician 3892 Broadcasting (Radio)
Instrument and Efficiency Engineer 1367 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Instrument and Measurement Technician I 3983 Mechanical
Instrument and Measurement Technician II 3984 Mechanical
Instrument and Measurement Technician III 3985 Mechanical
Instrument Maker 2306 Mechanical
Instrument Technician 4995 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Insurance Risk Manager I 3706 Insurance
Insurance Risk Manager II 3705 Insurance
Intercollegiate Athletics Equipment Specialist 4797 Student Activity and Program Services
Interior Decorator I 1007 Architectural Services
Interior Decorator II 1008 Architectural Services
Internal Auditor 0585 Auditing
Internal Auditor Assistant Manager 4558 Auditing
Internal Auditor Associate 0586 Auditing
Internal Auditor Manager 4566 Auditing
Interpreter for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing 2190 Instructional Services
Intra-Operative Monitoring Coordinator 4106 Technical Laboratory
Intra-Operative Monitoring Specialist 4104 Technical Laboratory
Intramural and Recreation Coordinator 4660 Student Activity and Program Services
Inventory Clerk 0768 Inventory
Inventory Record Control Supervisor 3528 Inventory
Inventory Specialist 3291 Inventory
Investment Analyst Assistant I 0247 Collection and Payment
Investment Analyst Assistant II 0248 Collection and Payment
Ironworker 2196 Crafts and Trades Services
Ironworker Foreman 1704 Crafts and Trades Services

J    [Return to Top]
Junior Airport Mechanic

Code
2558

Work Area
Aeronautical Services

K    [Return to Top]
Kitchen Helper

Code
2084

Work Area
Food Preparation

L    [Return to Top]
Labor Relations Manager

Code
4692

Work Area
Campus
Labor Relations Specialist 4690 Campus
Laboratory Animal Care Coordinator 0947 Managerial
Laboratory Animal Care Specialist 0680 Subsidiary
Laboratory Animal Care Supervisor 3710 Subsidiary
Laboratory Animal Care Technician 0679 Subsidiary
Laboratory Animal Caretaker 0678 Subsidiary
Laboratory Helper 2095 Subsidiary
Laboratory Manager 2408 Managerial
Laboratory Mechanic 2596 Mechanical
Laborer-Electrician 2240 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Laborer-Electrician Foreman 1725 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Laundry Foreman 1731 Laundry Services
Laundry Worker 4249 Laundry Services
Laundry Worker I 2246 Laundry Services
Laundry Worker II 2247 Laundry Services
Laundry Worker III 2251 Laundry Services
Library Assistant 4901 Library
Library Clerk 4900 Library
Library Operations Associate 4904 Library
Library Specialist 4902 Library
Licensed Practical Nurse I 2735 Nursing
Licensed Practical Nurse II 2736 Nursing
Linen Maid 2299 Custodial Services
Loan Service Officer I 2776 Scholarship Program
Loan Service Officer II 2777 Scholarship Program
Loan Service Officer III 2778 Scholarship Program
Local Area Network (LAN) Administrator 4828 Network Services
Local Area Network (LAN) Support Specialist I 4826 Network Services
Local Area Network (LAN) Support Specialist II 4827 Network Services
Locker Room Attendant 0549 Custodial Services
Locksmith 2278 Crafts and Trades Services
Locksmith Foreman 1733 Crafts and Trades Services
Locksmith Sub-Foreman 2279 Crafts and Trades Services

M    [Return to Top]
Machinist

Code
2288

Work Area
Crafts and Trades Services
Machinist Foreman 1740 Crafts and Trades Services
Machinist Sub-Foreman 1914 Crafts and Trades Services
Machinist Welder 4218 Crafts and Trades Services
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Manager 3875 X-Ray
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Specialist 3874 X-Ray
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologist 3873 X-Ray
Maid 2296 Custodial Services
Mail Carrier 2663 Messenger and Mail Services
Mail Messenger 2663 Messenger and Mail Services
Mail Supervisor 3544 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter I 3015 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter II 2898 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter III 1748 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Services Manager 2419 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Services Supervisor I 3553 Messenger and Mail Services
Mailing Services Supervisor II 3552 Messenger and Mail Services
Main Desk Attendant 0545 Student Activity and Program Services
Maintenance Equipment Operator 2900 Automotive Services
Maintenance Laborer 2227 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Maintenance Repair Foreperson 1839 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Maintenance Repair/Worker 4280 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Maintenance Worker 4257 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Mammography Manager 3859 X-Ray
Mammography Specialist 3858 X-Ray
Mammography Technologist 3857 X-Ray
Manager of Agricultural Sciences Facilities 2461 Agricultural Services
Manager of Institutional Audits 4814 Scholarship Program
Manager of Photographic Laboratory 2473 Photographic
Manager of Sports Facilities 3685 Student Activity and Program Services
Manager of University Cashiering Operations 2502 Collection and Payment
Master Aircraft and Aircraft Engine Mechanic 2543 Aeronautical Services
Master Avionics Technician 3174 Aeronautical Services
Materials Technologist I 4093 Physical Sciences
Materials Technologist II 4734 Physical Sciences
Mechanical Construction Superintendent 3338 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Media Technical Services Manager 2035 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Medical Assistant 4547 Nursing
Medical Education Program Coordinator 4770 Student Activity and Program Services
Medical Education Program Specialist 4769 Student Activity and Program Services
Medical Insurance Assistant Manager 4584 Subsidiary
Medical Insurance Associate 4582 Subsidiary
Medical Insurance Manager 2424 Subsidiary
Medical Insurance Representative 4581 Subsidiary
Medical Insurance Specialist 4583 Subsidiary
Medical Laboratory Assistant I 0262 Technical Laboratory
Medical Laboratory Assistant II 0254 Technical Laboratory
Medical Laboratory Assistant III 4533 Technical Laboratory
Medical Laboratory Technician I 0255 Technical Laboratory
Medical Laboratory Technician II 0256 Technical Laboratory
Medical Laboratory Technician III 4094 Technical Laboratory
Medical Office Assistant 4960 Hospital and Health Services
Medical Office Associate 4961 Hospital and Health Services
Medical Office Coordinator 4963 Hospital and Health Services
Medical Office Specialist 4962 Hospital and Health Services
Medical Radiation Dosimetrist I 1184 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Medical Radiation Dosimetrist II 1185 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Medical Radiographer Manager 4014 X-Ray
Medical Radiographer Specialist 4587 X-Ray
Medical Radiographer Technologist I 4008 X-Ray
Medical Radiographer Technologist II 4009 X-Ray
Medical Record Practitioner 4659 Records
Medical Records Administrator I 2257 Records
Medical Records Administrator II 2260 Records
Medical Records Administrator III 2261 Records
Medical Records Technician 3856 Records
Medical Social Assistant 0264 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Medical Social Associate 4260 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Medical Social Consultant 0876 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Medical Staff Services Coordinator 4777 Managerial
Medical Staff Services Specialist I 4775 Subsidiary
Medical Staff Services Specialist II 4776 Subsidiary
Medical Technologist I 4095 Technical Laboratory
Medical Technologist II 4096 Technical Laboratory
Medical Technologist III 4097 Technical Laboratory
Medical Transcriptionist I 4715 Records
Medical Transcriptionist II 4716 Records
Medical Transcriptionist III 4717 Records
Medical Transcriptionist IV 4718 Records
Member Service Representative I 4819 Collection and Payment
Member Service Representative II 4820 Collection and Payment
Member Service Representative III 4821 Collection and Payment
Member Service Representative IV 4842 Collection and Payment
Mental Health Counselor I 4620 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Mental Health Counselor II 4621 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Messenger 2659 Messenger and Mail Services
Meteorological Aide 0082 Physical Sciences
Microcomputer Coordinator 4825 Customer Support
Microcomputer Support Specialist I 4712 Customer Support
Microcomputer Support Specialist II 4713 Customer Support
Microcomputer Support Specialist III 4714 Customer Support
Microfilm Operator/Technician I 3016 Machine Operation
Microfilm Operator/Technician II 3017 Machine Operation
Microfilm Operator/Technician III 3018 Machine Operation
Mill Worker 2678 Crafts and Trades Services
Mill Worker Foreman 1756 Crafts and Trades Services
Model Maker 2314 Mechanical
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Facility Coordinator 4746 Electronic Services
Morgue Technician I 4021 Technical Laboratory
Morgue Technician II 4022 Technical Laboratory
Motor Vehicle Operator and Mechanic 3011 Automotive Services
Motorcycle Safety Specialist 4822 Safety and Security Services
Multimedia Assistant 2510 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Communications Associate 2503 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Communications Specialist 2504 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Communications Supervisor 2505 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Operator 2511 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Supervisor 2513 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Multimedia Technician 2512 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Museum Exhibits Designer 1010 Museum and Exhibit Services
Museum Exhibits Preparator 3108 Museum and Exhibit Services
Museum Instructor/Educator 4629 Museum and Exhibit Services
Museum Registrar 3158 Museum and Exhibit Services
Musical Instrument Specialist 3558 Crafts and Trades Services
Musical Instrument Technician 4031 Crafts and Trades Services

N    [Return to Top]
Natural Science Laboratory Assistant I

Code
0266

Work Area
Natural Sciences
Natural Science Laboratory Assistant II 0267 Natural Sciences
Natural Science Laboratory Assistant III 0268 Natural Sciences
Natural Science Technical Assistant 0270 Natural Sciences
Naturalist 2698 Natural Sciences
Network Engineer I 1387 Network Services
Network Engineer II 1388 Network Services
Network Engineer III 1389 Network Services
Network Engineer IV 1390 Network Services
Network Engineer V 1391 Network Services
Night Supervisor of University Union 3838 Managerial
Nuclear Medicine Manager 4102 X-Ray
Nuclear Medicine Specialist 4625 X-Ray
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 4101 X-Ray
Nurse Administrator 0066 Nursing
Nurse Practitioner 3100 Nursing
Nursery Worker 2758 Grounds
Nursing Consultant 0030 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Nursing Technician 4043 Nursing
Nutrition Assistant 0070 Subsidiary

O    [Return to Top]
Occupational Therapist

Code
4128

Work Area
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Occupational Therapy Assistant 4519 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Occupational Therapy Specialist 4129 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Office Administrator 3253 Secretarial
Office Manager 3266 Secretarial
Office Support Assistant 0845 Secretarial
Office Support Associate 0846 Secretarial
Office Support Specialist 3243 Secretarial
Offset Press Technician 4045 Printing and Press
Offset Printing Supervisor I 3562 Printing and Press
Offset Printing Supervisor II 3563 Printing and Press
Operating Engineer 1392 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Operating Engineer Foreman 1759 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Operating Room Technician 4046 Subsidiary
Operations Clerk 0784 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Operative Crane Engineer 1402 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Ophthalmic Photographer I 3041 Subsidiary
Ophthalmic Photographer II 3042 Subsidiary
Ophthalmic Photographer III 3043 Subsidiary
Ophthalmic Technician 4047 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Ophthalmic Technologist 4760 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Organizational Quality Coordinator 4975 Managerial
Orthopedic Technician 0118 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Orthopedic Technologist 0119 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic

P    [Return to Top]
Painter

Code
3027

Work Area
Crafts and Trades Services
Painter Chargeman 0719 Crafts and Trades Services
Painter Foreman 1764 Crafts and Trades Services
Painter Sub-Foreman 1922 Crafts and Trades Services
Paralegal Assistant 0274 Legal Services
Park Attendant 0558 Grounds
Park Supervisor 1772 Grounds
Parking Meter Mechanic I 3281 Safety and Security Services
Parking Meter Mechanic II 2604 Safety and Security Services
Parking Services Agent I 0559 Safety and Security Services
Parking Services Agent II 4689 Safety and Security Services
Parking Services Agent III 4702 Safety and Security Services
Pastry Chef 0731 Food Management
Patient Care Evaluation Specialist I 4589 Managerial
Patient Care Evaluation Specialist II 4590 Managerial
Patient Services Specialist 3293 Admissions
Payroll Clerk 0792 Collection and Payment
Payroll Manager 4069 Collection and Payment
Payroll Specialist I 4065 Collection and Payment
Payroll Specialist II 4066 Collection and Payment
Payroll Specialist III 4067 Collection and Payment
Pest Controller 0903 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Pharmacist 3033 Technical Laboratory
Pharmacy Supervisor 3570 Technical Laboratory
Pharmacy Technician I 4058 Technical Laboratory
Pharmacy Technician II 4059 Technical Laboratory
Pharmacy Technician III 4060 Technical Laboratory
Pharmacy Technician Specialist 4061 Technical Laboratory
Phlebotomist I 3034 Technical Laboratory
Phlebotomist II 3035 Technical Laboratory
Photographer 3037 Photographic
Photographic Technician I 4062 Photographic
Photographic Technician II 4063 Photographic
Photographic Technician III 4064 Photographic
Physical Science Staff Assistant 0285 Physical Sciences
Physical Science Technical Assistant 0290 Physical Sciences
Physical Therapist 4146 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Physical Therapy Aide 0099 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Physical Therapy Assistant 0293 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Physical Therapy Specialist 4141 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Physician's Assistant in Medicine 0346 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic) 3309 Crafts and Trades Services
Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic) Foreman 1828 Crafts and Trades Services
Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic) Sub-Foreman 1962 Crafts and Trades Services
Plasterer 3057 Crafts and Trades Services
Plumber 3060 Crafts and Trades Services
Plumber Foreman 1788 Crafts and Trades Services
Plumber General Foreman 1789 Crafts and Trades Services
Plumber Sub-Foreman 1930 Crafts and Trades Services
Pneumatic Instrument and Controls Mechanic 2610 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Police Captain 3068 Safety and Security Services
Police Corporal 2787 Safety and Security Services
Police Lieutenant 3076 Safety and Security Services
Police Major/Deputy Chief 2788 Safety and Security Services
Police Officer 3086 Safety and Security Services
Police Sergeant 3081 Safety and Security Services
Police Telecommunicator 1164 Safety and Security Services
Police Telecommunicator Supervisor 1165 Safety and Security Services
Power Plant Mechanic 4987 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Power Plant Mechanic Supervisor 4988 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Power Plant Mechanical Engineer 1420 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Pre-Press Technician 4791 Printing and Press
Pre-Press Technician Assistant 4071 Printing and Press
Press Technician 4793 Printing and Press
Press Technician Assistant 4792 Printing and Press
Principal Electronics Technician 3968 Electronic Services
Principal Ophthalmic Photographer 3044 Subsidiary
Principal Scientific Photographer 3048 Subsidiary
Printing Estimator 1465 Printing and Press
Printing Production Assistant 0299 Printing and Press
Printing Production Coordinator 0925 Printing and Press
Procedures and Systems Analyst I 3053 Operations Support
Procedures and Systems Analyst II 3054 Operations Support
Procedures and Systems Analyst III 0108 Operations Support
Program Administrative Assistant 0303 Managerial
Program Assistant 4906 Instructional Services
Program Coordinator 4907 Instructional Services
Program Director 4503 Student Activity and Program Services
Program Services Aide 4773 Social Services
Program Services Specialist 4774 Social Services
Program/Student Advisor 0055 Student Activity and Program Services
Properties Technician 4072 Audio-Visual Aids Services
Prosthodontic Technician 4609 Subsidiary
Prosthodontic Technician Supervisor 4610 Subsidiary
Psychiatric and Mental Health Nurse 2738 Nursing
Public Function Supervisor 3582 Public Relations
Public Information Specialist 1254 Public Relations
Public Safety Telecommunicator 1164 Safety and Security Services
Publications Editor 1256 Editorial
Publications Manager 4803 Editorial
Publicity-Promotion Specialist 3294 Public Relations
Pulmonary Function Technologist I 4592 Technical Laboratory
Pulmonary Function Technologist II 4593 Technical Laboratory
Pulmonary Function Technologist III 4594 Technical Laboratory
Purchasing Officer I 0307 Purchasing
Purchasing Officer II 0308 Purchasing
Purchasing Officer III 0309 Purchasing
Purchasing Officer IV 1128 Purchasing

Q    [Return to Top]
Quality Specialist

Code
4973

Work Area
Managerial

R    [Return to Top]
Radiation Oncology Physicist

Code
4824

Work Area
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Radiation Safety Officer 2791 Safety and Security Services
Radiation Safety Technician 4576 Safety and Security Services
Radiation Therapist I 4720 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Radiation Therapist II 4721 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Radiation Therapist III 4722 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Radio Station Production Supervisor 3574 Broadcasting (Radio)
Radio/Television Producer/Announcer I 4521 Broadcasting (Radio)
Radio/Television Producer/Announcer II 4686 Broadcasting (Radio)
Records Management Officer 4555 Managerial
Recycling Assistant 0318 Custodial Services
Recycling Coordinator 4719 Custodial Services
Reimbursement Coding Specialist I 4839 Subsidiary
Reimbursement Coding Specialist II 4840 Subsidiary
Reimbursement Coding Specialist III 4841 Subsidiary
Research Engineering Assistant 0325 Engineering Services
Research Facility Attendant 0502 Custodial Services
Research Laboratory Shop Supervisor 3587 Crafts and Trades Services
Research Nurse 2742 Nursing
Research Technologist I 4524 Technical Laboratory
Research Technologist II 4525 Technical Laboratory
Research Technologist Manager 4526 Technical Laboratory
Residence Hall Attendant 0560 Safety and Security Services
Respiratory Care Administrative Director 4125 Managerial
Respiratory Care Therapy Manager 4124 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Respiratory Care Therapy Specialist 4123 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Respiratory Care Therapy Technologist 4147 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Retail Services Supervisor 3588 Sales
Roofer 3222 Crafts and Trades Services
Roofer Foreman 1796 Crafts and Trades Services
Roofer Sub-Foreman 1936 Crafts and Trades Services
Route Driver 3226 Stores Services
Route Driver Helper 2104 Stores Services
Routing Dispatcher I 1167 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Routing Dispatcher II 1168 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Routing Dispatcher III 1169 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Routing Supervisor 3590 Construction, Maintenance and Repair

S    [Return to Top]
Safety Officer I

Code
2186

Work Area
Safety and Security Services
Safety Officer II 2793 Safety and Security Services
Safety Officer III 0930 Safety and Security Services
Scientific Artist 0170 Graphic Arts
Scientific Photographer I 3045 Subsidiary
Scientific Photographer II 3046 Subsidiary
Scientific Photographer III 3047 Subsidiary
Second Cook 0916 Food Preparation
Securities Specialist 3296 Collection and Payment
Security Guard 4210 Safety and Security Services
Security Guard Supervisor 4211 Safety and Security Services
Senior Agricultural Research Technician 2213 Agricultural Services
Senior Aircraft Maintenance Mechanic 2552 Aeronautical Services
Senior Applications Analyst 0105 Applications Development
Senior Electronics Technician 3967 Electronic Services
Senior Engineer 1301 Engineering Services
Senior Events Administrator 0102 Managerial
Senior Floral Designer 1012 Agricultural Services
Senior Interpreter for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing 2191 Instructional Services
Senior Labor Relations Specialist 4691 Campus
Senior Laboratory Mechanic 2599 Mechanical
Senior Library Specialist 4903 Library
Senior Machinist Welder 4220 Crafts and Trades Services
Senior Photographer 3038 Photographic
Senior Quality Specialist 4974 Managerial
Senior Tool Room Attendant 0576 Stores Services
Service Enterprises Manager 3596 Managerial
Service Office Supervisor 3590 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Sewage Treatment Plant Operator 2969 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Sheet Metal Foreman 1804 Crafts and Trades Services
Sheet Metal Sub-Foreman 1938 Crafts and Trades Services
Sheet Metal Worker 4273 Crafts and Trades Services
Shipping/Receiving Clerk 0801 Stores Services
Snack Bar Attendant 0516 Food Preparation
Snack Bar Supervisor 3506 Food Preparation
Social Work Aide I 4599 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Social Work Aide II 4600 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Social Work Aide III 4601 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Sonographer/Ultrasound Manager 4618 X-Ray
Sonographer/Ultrasound Specialist 4617 X-Ray
Sonographer/Ultrasound Technologist 4616 X-Ray
Space Administrator I 0048 Space Utilization
Space Administrator II 0049 Space Utilization
Space Administrator III 0050 Space Utilization
Special Education Teacher (Hearing Impaired) Assistant 0331 Instructional Services
Special Education Teacher (Physically Disabled) Assistant 0332 Instructional Services
Special Education Teacher (Visually Impaired) Assistant 0333 Instructional Services
Special Events Facilitator 1499 Public Relations
Speech and Hearing Consultant 0896 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Speech Pathologist I 3030 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Speech Pathologist II 3032 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Sports Equipment Supervisor 3438 Custodial Services
Sports Information Director 2495 Public Relations
Staff Clerk 0808 Clerical
Staff Nurse I 2740 Nursing
Staff Nurse II 2741 Nursing
Stage Foreman 3437 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Statistical Clerk 0811 Statistical and Research Services
Statistician 3300 Statistical and Research Services
Statistician Specialist 3301 Statistical and Research Services
Steam and Power Plant I 4990 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam and Power Plant II 4991 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam and Power Plant III 4992 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam and Power Plant IV 4993 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam and Power Plant V 4994 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam Distribution Foreman 1820 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam Distribution Operator 2971 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Steam Distribution Sub-Foreman 1954 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Storekeeper I 3317 Stores Services
Storekeeper II 3318 Stores Services
Storekeeper III 3319 Stores Services
Stores Supervisor 3606 Stores Services
Student Conduct Advisor 4764 Student Activity and Program Services
Studio Supervisor 3610 Broadcasting (Television)
Study Abroad Advisor 1049 Student Activity and Program Services
Study Abroad Assistant Director 1048 Student Activity and Program Services
Superintendent of Building Maintenance 3346 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Superintendent of Building Services 3349 Custodial Services
Superintendent of Buildings 3354 Managerial
Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds 3360 Managerial
Superintendent of Grounds 3381 Grounds
Superintendent of Operations 3401 Managerial
Superintendent of Print Shop 3421 Printing and Press
Superintendent of Utilities 3435 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Supervising Electrocardiographic Technician 3937 Technical Laboratory
Supervisor of Building Craftsmen 3650 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Supervisor of Clinical Pathology Laboratory 3666 Natural Sciences
Supervisor of Medical Social Services 3729 Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
Supervisor of Rehabilitation Equipment & Facilities 3802 Automotive Services
Supervisor of Residence Hall Attendants 3807 Safety and Security Services
Supervisor of Residential Custodial Operations 3805 Custodial Services
Supervisor of University Union Operations 3840 Managerial
Supply Attendant 0569 Subsidiary
Surgical Services Supplies and Equipment Worker 0015 Subsidiary
Survey Interviewer 2194 Public Relations
Survey Interviewer Supervisor 3612 Public Relations
Swimming Pool Tender 4103 Custodial Services
Systems Administrator I 0062 Systems Administration
Systems Administrator II 0063 Systems Administration
Systems Administrator III 0064 Systems Administration
Systems Administrator IV 0065 Systems Administration
Systems Programmer I 3150 Systems Administration
Systems Programmer II 3151 Systems Administration
Systems Programmer III 3152 Systems Administration

T    [Return to Top]
Teacher Aide

Code
4517

Work Area
Instructional Services
Teaching Consultant 0898 Instructional Services
Technical Editor 1259 Editorial
Technical Service Supervisor 3619 Managerial
Telephone Operator I 2980 Telephone and Related Communications
Telephone Operator II 2996 Telephone and Related Communications
Telephone Operator III 2985 Telephone and Related Communications
Television Broadcast Equipment Operator 2997 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Director-Producer 1055 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Master Control Room Supervisor 3617 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Production Coordinator 0936 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Program Director 1050 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Program/Operations Coordinator 0937 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Traffic and Continuity Supervisor 4534 Broadcasting (Television)
Television Writer-Producer 4299 Broadcasting (Television)
Temperature Control Foreman 1829 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Temperature Control Mechanic 2640 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Temperature Control Sub-Foreman 1966 Construction, Maintenance and Repair
Tennis Pro-Shop Assistant 0335 Student Activity and Program Services
Tennis Pro-Shop Manager 2453 Student Activity and Program Services
Test Kitchen Cook 0919 Food Preparation
Test Specialist 4806 Instructional Services
Theatrical Stitcher 3314 Stores Services
Ticket Sales Assistant 0067 Collection and Payment
Ticket Sales Specialist 0068 Collection and Payment
Ticket Sales Supervisor 0069 Collection and Payment
Tool and Instrument Mechanic 2648 Crafts and Trades Services
Tool Room Attendant 0575 Stores Services
Tool Room Supervisor 0577 Stores Services
Traffic Manager 2457 Purchasing
Training and Development Specialist I 4693 Campus
Training and Development Specialist II 4694 Campus
Transportation Assistant Manager 4662 Automotive Services
Transportation Clerk 0815 Automotive Services
Transportation Manager 3621 Automotive Services
Transporter I 2219 Subsidiary
Transporter II 4151 Subsidiary
Trauma Registrar 3160 Records
Tree Surgeon 4156 Grounds
Tumor Registrar I 0828 Records
Tumor Registrar II 0829 Records
Typesetter I 2832 Printing and Press
Typesetter II 2833 Printing and Press
Typesetter III 2834 Printing and Press

U    [Return to Top]
University Budget Officer

Code
4728

Work Area
Managerial
University Food Service Director 1053 Food Management
University Press Facility Specialist I 3302 Stores Services
University Press Facility Specialist II 3303 Stores Services
University Press Facility Specialist III 3304 Stores Services

V    [Return to Top]
Valet Parking Attendant

Code
4100

Work Area
Safety and Security Services
Vending Services Manager I 2459 Food Management
Vending Services Manager II 2460 Food Management
Veterinary Assistant 4079 Subsidiary
Veterinary Technician (General) 4080 Subsidiary
Veterinary Technician I 4847 Subsidiary
Veterinary Technician II 4848 Subsidiary
Veterinary Technician III 4849 Subsidiary

W    [Return to Top]
Waiter/Waitress

Code
4191

Work Area
Food Serving
Water Station Foreman 1836 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Water Station Operator 3003 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Water Station Sub-Foreman 1969 Heat, Light, and Power Services
Web Specialist I 3306 Web Development
Web Specialist II 3307 Web Development
Web Specialist III 3308 Web Development
Webmaster 4195 Web Development
Work Program Participant 3029 Social Services