Work Area List

The Work Areas List groups the classes included in the Index of Classes according to the type of work they are involved in (such as automotive services or food services). It was developed mainly to help classifiers find all current classes in a particular field when they are trying to classify a position. Classes are assigned to only one work area.

The work areas have three-digit code numbers. The work areas are listed alphabetically according to their titles. A summary of the work areas and their classifications follow.


000   Special Group
  Accounting Associate
  Administrative Assistant
  Business/Administrative Associate
  Deputy Director
  Graduate School Specialist
  Grants and Contracts Associate
  Human Resource Associate
  Information Technology Manager/Administrative Coordinator
  Information Technology Support Associate
  Information Technology Technical Associate

001   Admissions and Records Services
  Admissions and Records Officer
  Admissions and Records Representative
  Admissions and Records Supervisor
  Admissions/Records Specialist I
  Admissions/Records Specialist II
  Adult Education Community Coordinator *
  Continuing Education Community Coordinator

004   Aeronautical Services
  Aircraft Maintenance Manager
  Aircraft Maintenance Mechanic Helper
  Aircraft Shop Foreman
  Aircraft Shop Sub-Foreman
  Airport Mechanic
  Avionics Technician
  Chief Flight Line Attendant
  Flight Line Attendant I
  Flight Line Attendant II
  Ground Flight Simulator Technician
  Junior Airport Mechanic
  Master Aircraft and Aircraft Engine Mechanic
  Master Avionics Technician
  Senior Aircraft Maintenance Mechanic

007   Agricultural Services
  Agricultural Gardener
  Agricultural Gardener Foreman
  Agronomist *
  Assistant Agricultural Research Technician
  Associate Agricultural Research Technician
  Crops Testing Specialist
  Crops Testing Technician
  Dairy and Food Plant Attendant
  Experimental Field Worker
  Farm Mechanic
  Floral Designer
  Greenhouse Gardener I
  Greenhouse Gardener II
  Manager of Agricultural Sciences Facilities
  Senior Agricultural Research Technician
  Senior Floral Designer

010   Architectural Services
  Architect I
  Architect II
  Architect III
  Architectural Draftsman I
  Architectural Draftsman II
  Architectural Superintendent
  Campus Planner I
  Campus Planner II
  Chief Architectural Draftsman
  Interior Decorator I
  Interior Decorator II

013   Automotive Services
  Automotive Body Repair Technician
  Automotive Foreman
  Automotive Parts Manager
  Automotive Sub-Foreman
  Automotive Technician
  Automotive Technician Assistant
  Campus Transportation Operator
  Disability Transportation Specialist
  Driver
  Driver Helper
  Garage Foreman
  Garage Sub-Foreman
  Head Campus Transportation Operator
  Head Disability Transportation Specialist
  Maintenance Equipment Operator
  Motor Vehicle Operator and Mechanic
  Supervisor of Rehabilitation Equipment & Facilities
  Transportation Assistant Manager
  Transportation Clerk
  Transportation Manager

023   Crafts and Trades Services
  Arena Technician
  Assembly Hall Stagehand
  Brickmason
  Brickmason Foreman
  Building Heat/Frost Insulator
  Carpenter
  Carpenter Foreman
  Carpenter Sub-Foreman
  Cement Finisher
  Cement Finisher Foreman
  Coin Machine Mechanic
  Crafts and Trades General Foreman
  Electrical and Electronic Instruments and Controls Mechanic
  Electrical and Electronic Instruments and Controls Mechanic Foreman
  Electrician
  Electrician Foreman
  Electrician Sub-Foreman
  Equipment Service Supervisor
  Equipment Service Worker
  Furniture Restoration Supervisor
  Furniture Restorer
  Grounds Equipment Mechanic
  Ironworker
  Ironworker Foreman
  Locksmith
  Locksmith Foreman
  Locksmith Sub-Foreman
  Machinist
  Machinist Foreman
  Machinist Sub-Foreman
  Machinist Welder
  Mill Worker
  Mill Worker Foreman
  Musical Instrument Specialist
  Musical Instrument Technician
  Painter
  Painter Foreman
  Painter Sub-Foreman
  Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic)
  Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic) Foreman
  Pipefitter (Refrigeration Mechanic) Sub-Foreman
  Plasterer
  Plumber
  Plumber Foreman
  Plumber Sub-Foreman
  Research Laboratory Shop Supervisor
  Roofer
  Roofer Foreman
  Roofer Sub-Foreman
  Senior Machinist Welder
  Sheet Metal Foreman
  Sheet Metal Sub-Foreman
  Sheet Metal Worker
  Tool and Instrument Mechanic

026   Custodial Services
  Arena Attendant *
  Assembly Hall Attendant
  Assistant Superintendent of Building Services
  Athletic Facilities Attendant
  Athletic Facilities Supervisor
  Building Service Foreman
  Building Service Sub-Foreman
  Building Service Supervisor
  Building Service Worker
  Coin Machine Attendant
  Field House Facilities Attendant *
  Gymnasium and Facilities Supervisor
  House Attendant *
  Housekeeper
  Housekeeping Supervisor
  Linen Maid
  Locker Room Attendant
  Maid
  Recycling Assistant
  Recycling Coordinator
  Research Facility Attendant
  Sports Equipment Supervisor
  Superintendent of Building Services
  Supervisor of Residential Custodial Operations
  Swimming Pool Tender

029   Electronic Services
  Communications Technician I
  Communications Technician II
  Communications Technician III
  Electronics Engineer
  Electronics Engineering Assistant
  Electronics Technician
  Electronics Technician I
  Electronics Technician II
  Molecular Beam Epitaxy Facility Coordinator
  Principal Electronics Technician
  Senior Electronics Technician

032   Engineering Services
  Assistant Ethanol Plant Research Engineer
  Biomedical Engineer I
  Biomedical Engineer II
  Biomedical Engineering Technician I
  Biomedical Engineering Technician II
  Biomedical Engineering Technician III
  Chief Engineer
  Chief Engineering Draftsman
  Engineer
  Engineering Draftsman I
  Engineering Draftsman II
  Ethanol Plant Research Engineer
  Research Engineering Assistant
  Senior Engineer

038   Food Services
  Catering Supervisor
  Food Service Sanitation Laborer
  Food Service Stores-Laborer

041   Heat, Light, and Power Services
  Assistant Instrument and Efficiency Engineer
  Assistant Steam Distribution Operator
  Building Automation Technician I
  Building Automation Technician II
  Central Systems Control Operator
  Instrument and Efficiency Engineer
  Instrument Technician
  Operations Clerk
  Power Plant Mechanic
  Power Plant Mechanic Supervisor
  Power Plant Mechanical Engineer
  Sewage Treatment Plant Operator
  Steam and Power Plant I
  Steam and Power Plant II
  Steam and Power Plant III
  Steam and Power Plant IV
  Steam and Power Plant V
  Steam Distribution Foreman
  Steam Distribution Operator
  Steam Distribution Sub-Foreman
  Superintendent of Utilities
  Water Station Foreman
  Water Station Operator
  Water Station Sub-Foreman

044   Hospital and Health Services
  Aesthetician
  Bone Density Technician

047   Housing Services
  Coordinator of Tenant Union Program
  Housing Administrator
  Housing Maintenance Inspector
  Housing Maintenance Supervisor
  Housing Officer
  Housing Representative

048   Instructional Services
  Child Care Assistant
  Child Care Resource Specialist
  Child Development Associate
  Child Development Supervisor
  Health Education Coordinator
  Interpreter for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  Program Assistant
  Program Coordinator
  Senior Interpreter for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  Special Education Teacher (Hearing Impaired) Assistant
  Special Education Teacher (Physically Disabled) Assistant
  Special Education Teacher (Visually Impaired) Assistant
  Teacher Aide
  Teaching Consultant
  Test Specialist

053   Laundry Services
  Laundry Foreman
  Laundry Worker
  Laundry Worker I
  Laundry Worker II
  Laundry Worker III

056   Legal Services
  Assistant Legal Counsel
  Paralegal Assistant

060   Museum and Exhibit Services
  Anatomy Curator
  Anatomy Curator Coordinator
  Curator of Anthropology I
  Curator of Anthropology II
  Curator of Anthropology III
  Curator of Art I
  Curator of Art II
  Curator of Art III
  Curator of Exhibits
  Museum Exhibits Designer
  Museum Exhibits Preparator
  Museum Instructor/Educator
  Museum Registrar

069   Safety and Security Services
  Airport Fire Marshall
  Assistant Coordinator of Parking and Traffic
  Campus Parking Manager
  Coordinator of Parking and Traffic
  Coordinator of Residence Hall Attendant Program
  Crash-Rescue and Security Coordinator
  Crash-Rescue and Security Specialist
  Emergency Management Coordinator
  Environmental Health & Safety Technician I
  Environmental Health & Safety Technician II
  Environmental Health & Safety Technician III
  Motorcycle Safety Specialist
  Parking Meter Mechanic I
  Parking Meter Mechanic II
  Parking Services Agent I
  Parking Services Agent II
  Parking Services Agent III
  Police Captain
  Police Corporal
  Police Lieutenant
  Police Major/Deputy Chief
  Police Officer
  Police Sergeant
  Police Telecommunicator
  Police Telecommunicator Supervisor
  Public Safety Telecommunicator *
  Radiation Safety Officer
  Radiation Safety Technician
  Residence Hall Attendant
  Safety Officer I
  Safety Officer II
  Safety Officer III
  Security Guard
  Security Guard Supervisor
  Security Officer
  Security Sergeant
  Supervisor of Residence Hall Attendants
  Valet Parking Attendant

071   Social Services
  Clinical Actor
  Community Worker
  Extension Program Coordinator
  Program Services Aide
  Program Services Specialist
  Work Program Participant

072   Statistical and Research Services
  Educational Program Evaluation Coordinator
  Institutional Research Data Coordinator
  Institutional Research Data Specialist
  Statistical Clerk
  Statistician
  Statistician Specialist

075   Stores Services
  Assistant Distribution Services Supervisor
  Central Receiving Station Dispatcher
  Central Stores Manager I
  Central Stores Manager II
  Costumer
  Costumer Assistant
  Distribution Services Supervisor
  Equipment Attendant
  Retail Assistant Manager
  Retail Associate
  Retail Manager
  Retail Supervisor
  Route Driver
  Route Driver Helper
  Senior Tool Room Attendant
  Shipping/Receiving Clerk
  Storekeeper I
  Storekeeper II
  Storekeeper III
  Stores Supervisor
  Theatrical Stitcher
  Tool Room Attendant
  Tool Room Supervisor
  University Press Facility Specialist I
  University Press Facility Specialist II
  University Press Facility Specialist III

078   Student Activity and Program Services
  Assistant Director of University Student Center
  Assistant Program Director
  Assistant to Director of Student Center *
  Assistant to Director of University Union
  Bowling and Billiard Center Attendant
  Bowling and Billiard Center Manager
  Continuing Professional Education Meeting Planner
  Craft Shop Coordinator
  Director of Student Conduct Programs
  Financial Aid Adviser
  Financial Aid Adviser Coordinator
  Financial Aid Adviser Manager
  Fitness and Aquatics Aide
  Golf Course Pro-Shop Assistant
  Golf Course Pro-Shop Manager
  Graduate Placement Officer
  Intercollegiate Athletics Equipment Specialist
  Intramural and Recreation Coordinator
  Main Desk Attendant
  Manager of Sports Facilities
  Medical Education Program Coordinator
  Medical Education Program Specialist
  Program Director
  Program/Student Advisor
  Student Conduct Advisor
  Study Abroad Advisor
  Study Abroad Assistant Director
  Tennis Pro-Shop Assistant
  Tennis Pro-Shop Manager

170   Construction, Maintenance and Repair
  Arena Facilities Supervisor *
  Assembly Hall Physical Facilities Supervisor
  Assistant Auditorium Technical Director
  Assistant Chief Building Operating Engineer
  Assistant Operating Engineer
  Assistant Superintendent of Building Maintenance
  Auditorium Technical Director
  Building Inspector
  Building Mechanic
  Building Mechanic Foreman
  Building Operating Engineer
  Chief Building Operating Engineer
  Construction Laborer
  Construction Laborer Foreman
  Construction Laborer Sub-Foreman
  Construction Project Coordinator I
  Construction Project Coordinator II
  Construction Superintendent
  Electrical Construction Superintendent
  Electrician Lamper *
  Electrician Lamper Foreman *
  Elevator Mechanic
  Elevator Mechanic Foreman
  Estimator
  Field House Facilities Supervisor
  Laborer-Electrician
  Laborer-Electrician Foreman
  Maintenance Laborer
  Maintenance Repair Foreperson
  Maintenance Repair/Worker
  Maintenance Worker
  Mechanical Construction Superintendent
  Operating Engineer
  Operating Engineer Foreman
  Operative Crane Engineer
  Pest Controller
  Pneumatic Instrument and Controls Mechanic
  Routing Dispatcher I
  Routing Dispatcher II
  Routing Dispatcher III
  Routing Supervisor
  Service Office Supervisor *
  Stage Foreman *
  Superintendent of Building Maintenance
  Supervisor of Building Craftsmen
  Temperature Control Foreman
  Temperature Control Mechanic
  Temperature Control Sub-Foreman

171   Grounds
  Assistant Golf Course Grounds Superintendent
  Assistant Grounds Gardener
  Assistant Superintendent of Grounds
  Assistant Tree Surgeon
  Athletic Turf Specialist
  Driller
  Driller Assistant
  Driller Laborer
  Forest Custodian
  Golf Course Grounds Superintendent
  Greens Supervisor
  Greens Worker
  Grounds Foreman
  Grounds Gardener
  Grounds Sub-Foreman
  Grounds Worker
  Horticulturist
  Nursery Worker
  Park Attendant
  Park Supervisor
  Superintendent of Grounds
  Tree Surgeon

172   Managerial
  Assistant Buildings and Grounds Supervisor
  Assistant Director of Arena *
  Assistant Director of Assembly Hall
  Assistant to Director of Physical Plant
  Buildings and Grounds Supervisor
  Campus Planning Analyst
  Campus Planning Coordinator
  Coordinator of Operations - The President's House
  Education Center Operations Supervisor *
  Events Administrator
  Night Supervisor of University Union
  Senior Events Administrator
  Superintendent of Buildings
  Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds
  Superintendent of Operations
  Supervisor of University Union Operations

173   Space Utilization
  Space Administrator I
  Space Administrator II
  Space Administrator III

210   Audio-Visual Aids Services
  Chief Instructional Media Systems Engineer
  Instructional Development Specialist
  Media Technical Services Manager
  Multimedia Assistant
  Multimedia Communications Associate
  Multimedia Communications Specialist
  Multimedia Communications Supervisor
  Multimedia Operator
  Multimedia Supervisor
  Multimedia Technician
  Properties Technician

211   Broadcasting (Radio)
  Assistant Chief Broadcasting Engineer
  Assistant Chief Instructional Media Systems Engineer
  Broadcast Music Specialist
  Broadcast Music Specialist (Jazz)
  Broadcast News Specialist
  Broadcasting Engineer
  Broadcasting Program Assistant
  Chief Broadcasting Engineer
  Instructional Media Systems Technician
  Radio Station Production Supervisor
  Radio/Television Producer/Announcer I
  Radio/Television Producer/Announcer II

212   Broadcasting (Television)
  Television Broadcast Equipment Operator
  Television Director-Producer
  Television Master Control Room Supervisor
  Television Production Coordinator
  Television Program/Operations Coordinator
  Television Traffic and Continuity Supervisor

213   Editorial
  Associate Director of Publications
  Director of Student Publications
  Editorial Assistant
  Editorial Writer
  Publications Editor
  Publications Manager
  Technical Editor

214   Messenger and Mail Services
  Distribution Clerk
  Mail Carrier *
  Mail Messenger
  Mail Supervisor
  Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter I
  Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter II
  Mailing Equipment Operator/Expediter III
  Mailing Services Manager
  Mailing Services Supervisor I
  Mailing Services Supervisor II
  Messenger

215   Public Relations
  Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
  Assistant Sports Information Director
  Customer Service Assistant
  Customer Service Representative
  Customer Service Specialist
  Development Officer
  Governmental Liaison Officer
  Information Services Supervisor
  Public Function Supervisor
  Public Information Coordinator
  Public Information Specialist
  Publicity-Promotion Specialist
  Special Events Facilitator
  Sports Information Director
  Survey Interviewer
  Survey Interviewer Supervisor

216   Telephone and Related Communications
  Departmental Information Supervisor
  Telephone Operator I
  Telephone Operator II
  Telephone Operator III

350   Accounting
  Account Technician I
  Account Technician II
  Account Technician III
  Accountant I
  Accountant II
  Accountant III
  Accountant-Statistician
  Accounting Clerk
  Assistant Chief Accountant
  Budget Analyst I
  Budget Analyst II
  Budget Analyst III
  Chief Accountant

351   Auditing
  Internal Auditor
  Internal Auditor Assistant Manager
  Internal Auditor Associate
  Internal Auditor Manager

352   Collection and Payment
  Assistant Bursar
  Assistant Payroll Manager
  Athletic Business Manager
  Bursar
  Cashier I
  Cashier II
  Cashier III
  Cashier IV
  Collection Assistant Manager
  Collection Manager
  Collection Representative
  Collection Specialist
  Food Service Cashier
  Manager of University Cashiering Operations
  Member Service Representative I
  Member Service Representative II
  Member Service Representative III
  Member Service Representative IV
  Payroll Clerk
  Payroll Manager
  Payroll Specialist I
  Payroll Specialist II
  Payroll Specialist III
  Ticket Sales Assistant
  Ticket Sales Specialist
  Ticket Sales Supervisor

353   Insurance
  Insurance Risk Manager I
  Insurance Risk Manager II

354   Inventory
  Inventory Clerk
  Inventory Record Control Supervisor
  Inventory Specialist

355   Managerial
  Assistant Comptroller
  Assistant to Comptroller
  Associate Director of Auxiliary Enterprises
  Business Manager I
  Business Manager II
  Comptroller
  Laboratory Animal Care Coordinator

356   Purchasing
  Director of Purchases
  Procurement Officer
  Procurement Officer Assistant
  Procurement Officer Specialist
  Procurement Officer Supervisor
  Traffic Manager

357   Sales
  Retail Services Supervisor

358   Scholarship Program
  Client Relations Representative I
  Client Relations Representative II
  Client Relations Representative III
  Client Relations Representative IV
  Client Relations Representative V
  Institutional Compliance Examiner I
  Institutional Compliance Examiner II
  Institutional Compliance Examiner III
  Institutional Compliance Examiner IV
  Loan Service Officer I
  Loan Service Officer II
  Loan Service Officer III
  Manager of Institutional Audits

380   Food Management
  Assistant Food Production Manager
  Assistant Food Service Manager
  Assistant Pastry Chef
  Associate Director for Illini Union/Housing Food Services *
  Executive Chef
  Food Production Manager
  Food Service Administrator I
  Food Service Administrator II
  Food Service Administrator III
  Food Service Administrator IV
  Food Service Area Supervisor
  Food Service Chef
  Food Service Manager
  Pastry Chef
  University Food Service Director
  Vending Services Manager I
  Vending Services Manager II

381   Food Preparation
  Culinary Worker I
  Culinary Worker II
  Culinary Worker III
  Culinary Worker IV
  Culinary Worker V
  Food Court/Snack Bar Attendant
  Food Court/Snack Bar Supervisor
  Foods Laboratory Assistant

382   Food Serving
  Dining Room Supervisor
  Food Service Supervisor
  Waiter/Waitress

383   Clean-up
  Dishroom Supervisor

440   Admissions
  Admitting Officer I
  Admitting Officer II
  Admitting Officer III
  Admitting Officer IV
  Patient Services Specialist

441   Managerial
  Assistant to Health Center Administrator
  DSCC Area Program Services Administrator
  Health Care Reimbursement Analyst I
  Health Care Reimbursement Analyst II
  Health Care Reimbursement Analyst III
  Health Center Administrator
  Industrial Hygienist
  Medical Office Coordinator
  Medical Staff Services Coordinator

442   Nursing
  Administrative Nurse I
  Administrative Nurse II
  Administrative Nurse III
  Certified Clinic Nurse
  Charge Nurse
  Clinic Nurse
  Clinical Nursing Consultant I
  Clinical Nursing Consultant II
  Licensed Practical Nurse I
  Licensed Practical Nurse II
  Medical Assistant
  Medical Assistant (Credentialed/Certified)
  Nurse Administrator
  Nurse Practitioner
  Nursing Technician
  Psychiatric and Mental Health Nurse
  Research Nurse
  Staff Nurse I
  Staff Nurse II

443   Records
  Coordinator of Medical Transcription
  Medical Record Practitioner
  Medical Records Administrator I
  Medical Records Administrator II
  Medical Records Administrator III
  Medical Records Technician
  Medical Transcriptionist I
  Medical Transcriptionist II
  Medical Transcriptionist III
  Medical Transcriptionist IV
  Trauma Registrar
  Tumor Registrar I
  Tumor Registrar II

444   Rehabilitation and Therapeutic
  Activity Therapist
  Assistant Chief Hemodialysis Technologist
  Assistant Supervisor of Medical Social Services
  Cardiac Technologist III
  Chief Hemodialysis Technologist
  Chief Ophthalmic Technologist
  Clinical Exercise Physiologist
  Clinical Exercise Physiologist Supervisor
  Coordinator of Occupational Therapy Services
  Coordinator of Physical Therapy Services
  Dental Hygienist
  Dietitian Nutritionist
  Hemapheresis Technologist
  Hemodialysis Technician
  Hemodialysis Technologist
  Medical Radiation Dosimetrist I
  Medical Radiation Dosimetrist II
  Medical Social Assistant
  Medical Social Associate
  Medical Social Consultant
  Mental Health Counselor I
  Mental Health Counselor II
  Nursing Consultant
  Occupational Therapist
  Occupational Therapy Assistant
  Occupational Therapy Specialist
  Ophthalmic Technician
  Ophthalmic Technologist
  Orthopedic Technician
  Orthopedic Technologist
  Physical Therapist
  Physical Therapy Aide
  Physical Therapy Assistant
  Physical Therapy Specialist
  Physician's Assistant in Medicine
  Radiation Oncology Physicist
  Radiation Therapist I
  Radiation Therapist II
  Radiation Therapist III
  Respiratory Care Therapy Manager
  Respiratory Care Therapy Specialist
  Respiratory Care Therapy Technologist
  Social Work Aide I
  Social Work Aide II
  Social Work Aide III
  Speech and Hearing Consultant
  Speech Pathologist I
  Speech Pathologist II
  Supervisor of Medical Social Services

445   Subsidiary
  Anesthesia Assistant
  Anesthesia Supervisor
  Anesthesia Technician
  Central Sterile Supply Technician
  Dental Assistant I
  Dental Assistant II
  Dental Assistant III
  Dental Assistant IV
  Dental Clinic Clerk I
  Dental Clinic Clerk II
  Dental Unit Coordinator
  Emergency Medical Technician
  Farrier
  Health Care Compliance Officer
  Healthcare Interpreter
  Medical Insurance Assistant Manager
  Medical Insurance Associate
  Medical Insurance Manager
  Medical Insurance Representative
  Medical Insurance Specialist
  Medical Office Assistant
  Medical Office Associate
  Medical Office Specialist
  Medical Staff Services Specialist I
  Medical Staff Services Specialist II
  Nutrition Assistant
  Operating Room Technician
  Ophthalmic Photographer I
  Ophthalmic Photographer II
  Ophthalmic Photographer III
  Principal Ophthalmic Photographer
  Principal Scientific Photographer
  Prosthodontic Technician
  Prosthodontic Technician Supervisor
  Reimbursement Coding Coordinator
  Reimbursement Coding Representative
  Reimbursement Coding Specialist
  Scientific Photographer I
  Scientific Photographer II
  Scientific Photographer III
  Supply Attendant
  Surgical Services Supplies and Equipment Worker
  Transporter I
  Transporter II
  Veterinary Assistant
  Veterinary Technician (General)
  Veterinary Technician I
  Veterinary Technician II
  Veterinary Technician III

446   Technical Laboratory
  Advanced Intra-Operative Monitoring Specialist
  Cardiac Technologist I
  Cardiac Technologist II
  Cytotechnologist I
  Cytotechnologist II
  Electrocardiographic Technician
  Electroencephalographic Specialist
  Electroencephalographic Supervisor
  Electroencephalographic Technician
  Histology Technician I
  Histology Technician II
  Histology Technologist
  Intra-Operative Monitoring Coordinator
  Intra-Operative Monitoring Specialist
  Medical Laboratory Assistant I
  Medical Laboratory Assistant II
  Medical Laboratory Assistant III
  Medical Laboratory Technician I
  Medical Laboratory Technician II
  Medical Laboratory Technician III
  Medical Technologist I
  Medical Technologist II
  Medical Technologist III
  Pharmacist
  Pharmacy Supervisor
  Pharmacy Technician I
  Pharmacy Technician II
  Pharmacy Technician III
  Pharmacy Technician Specialist
  Phlebotomist I
  Phlebotomist II
  Pulmonary Function Technologist I
  Pulmonary Function Technologist II
  Pulmonary Function Technologist III
  Research Technologist I
  Research Technologist II
  Research Technologist Manager
  Supervising Electrocardiographic Technician

447   X-Ray
  Animal Imaging Coordinator
  Animal Imaging Specialist
  Animal Imaging Technician
  Animal Imaging Technologist
  Dental X-Ray Coordinator
  Dental X-Ray Technician I
  Dental X-Ray Technician II
  Magnetic Resonance Imaging Manager
  Magnetic Resonance Imaging Specialist
  Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologist
  Mammography Manager
  Mammography Specialist
  Mammography Technologist
  Medical Radiographer Manager
  Medical Radiographer Specialist
  Medical Radiographer Technologist I
  Medical Radiographer Technologist II
  Nuclear Medicine Manager
  Nuclear Medicine Specialist
  Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  Sonographer/Ultrasound Manager
  Sonographer/Ultrasound Specialist
  Sonographer/Ultrasound Technologist

500   Managerial
  Laboratory Manager
  Technical Service Supervisor

501   Mechanical
  Assistant Laboratory Mechanic
  Electron Microscope Technologist I
  Electron Microscope Technologist II
  Electron Microscope Technologist III
  Electron Microscope Technologist IV
  Instrument and Measurement Technician I
  Instrument and Measurement Technician II
  Instrument and Measurement Technician III
  Instrument Maker
  Laboratory Mechanic
  Model Maker
  Senior Laboratory Mechanic

502   Natural Sciences
  Archaeological Technician
  Natural Science Laboratory Assistant I
  Natural Science Laboratory Assistant II
  Natural Science Laboratory Assistant III
  Natural Science Technical Assistant
  Naturalist
  Supervisor of Clinical Pathology Laboratory

503   Physical Sciences
  Assistant Ethanol Plant Scientific Analyst
  Cryogenic Technician I
  Cryogenic Technician II
  Ethanol Plant Operating Coordinator
  Ethanol Plant Operating Technician
  Ethanol Plant Scientific Analyst
  Materials Technologist I
  Materials Technologist II
  Meteorological Aide
  Physical Science Staff Assistant
  Physical Science Technical Assistant

504   Subsidiary
  Archaeological Assistant
  Equipment Specialist I
  Equipment Specialist II
  Equipment Specialist III
  Glass Blower
  Home Economics Staff Assistant I
  Home Economics Staff Assistant II
  Home Economics Staff Assistant III
  Laboratory Animal Care Specialist
  Laboratory Animal Care Supervisor
  Laboratory Animal Care Technician
  Laboratory Animal Caretaker
  Laboratory Helper

590   Clerical
  Administrative Clerk
  Chief Clerk
  Clerical Assistant
  Clerk
  Staff Clerk

591   Library
  Library Assistant
  Library Clerk
  Library Operations Associate
  Library Specialist
  Senior Library Specialist

592   Machine Operation
  Image Processing Technician I
  Image Processing Technician II
  Image Processing Technician III
  Image Processing Technician IV
  Microfilm Operator/Technician I
  Microfilm Operator/Technician II
  Microfilm Operator/Technician III

593   Managerial
  Accreditation and Regulatory Specialist
  Administrative Aide
  Assistant Director of Clinical Support Operations
  Assistant Director of Physical Plant
  Assistant Facilities Manager
  Assistant Records Management Officer
  Assistant University Budget Officer
  Chief Health Care Utilization Review Coordinator
  Clinical Practice Data Analyst
  Clinical Practice Data Analyst Coordinator
  Clinical Practice Data Analyst Specialist
  Facilities Manager
  Financial Analyst/Planner Associate
  Financial Analyst/Planner Specialist
  Financial Analyst/Planner Supervisor
  Health Care Administrator I
  Health Care Administrator II
  Health Care Administrator III
  Health Care Utilization Review Coordinator
  Infection Prevention and Control Coordinator
  Infection Prevention and Control Professional
  Organizational Quality Coordinator
  Quality Specialist
  Records Management Officer
  Respiratory Care Administrative Director
  Senior Quality Specialist
  Service Enterprises Manager
  University Budget Officer

594   Secretarial
  Executive Assistant *
  Executive Secretary
  Office Administrator
  Office Manager
  Office Support Assistant
  Office Support Associate
  Office Support Specialist

630   Campus
  Academic Contract Specialist
  Academic Contract Supervisor
  Assistant Equal Opportunity Officer
  Benefits Counselor
  Benefits Manager
  Benefits Officer
  Benefits Representative
  Benefits Service Supervisor
  Classification/Compensation Specialist I
  Classification/Compensation Specialist II
  Classification/Compensation Specialist III
  Community Affairs Specialist I
  Community Affairs Specialist II
  Compliance Officer
  Equal Opportunity Officer
  Human Resource Assistant
  Human Resource Assistant Manager
  Human Resource Manager
  Human Resource Officer
  Human Resource Representative
  Immigration Specialist
  Labor Relations Manager
  Labor Relations Specialist
  Senior Labor Relations Specialist
  Training and Development Specialist I
  Training and Development Specialist II

660   Graphic Arts
  Cartographer
  Commercial Artist I
  Commercial Artist II
  Digital Imaging Specialist I
  Digital Imaging Specialist II
  Draftsman
  Graphic Design Manager
  Graphic Designer
  Graphic Designer Assistant
  Graphic Designer Associate
  Illustrator
  Scientific Artist

661   Printing and Press
  Assistant Duplicating Service Supervisor
  Assistant Superintendent of Print Shop
  Bindery Worker Foreman
  Bindery Worker I
  Bindery Worker II
  Copy Center Operator I
  Copy Center Operator II
  Copy Center Operator III
  Copy Center Operator IV
  Desktop Publisher/Coordinator
  Direct Mail Manager
  Duplicating Machine Operator I
  Duplicating Machine Operator II
  Duplicating Machine Operator III
  Duplicating Service Supervisor
  Duplicating Services Manager
  Offset Press Technician
  Offset Printing Supervisor I
  Offset Printing Supervisor II
  Pre-Press Technician
  Pre-Press Technician Assistant
  Press Technician
  Press Technician Assistant
  Printing Estimator
  Printing Production Assistant
  Printing Production Coordinator
  Superintendent of Print Shop
  Typesetter I
  Typesetter II
  Typesetter III

662   Photographic
  Assistant Manager of Photographic Laboratory
  Manager of Photographic Laboratory
  Photographer
  Senior Photographer

730   Communication Services
  Communications Network Specialist I
  Communications Network Specialist II
  Communications Network Specialist III
  Communications Services Specialist I
  Communications Services Specialist II
  Communications Services Specialist III

731   Customer Support
  Computer Laboratory Coordinator
  Microcomputer Coordinator
  Microcomputer Support Specialist I
  Microcomputer Support Specialist II
  Microcomputer Support Specialist III

733   IT Management
  Information Technology Assistant Manager
  Information Technology Associate Director
  Information Technology Director
  Information Technology Manager

734   Network Services
  Local Area Network (LAN) Administrator
  Local Area Network (LAN) Support Specialist I
  Local Area Network (LAN) Support Specialist II
  Network Engineer I
  Network Engineer II
  Network Engineer III
  Network Engineer IV
  Network Engineer V

735   Applications Development
  Applications Analyst
  Applications Programmer I
  Applications Programmer II
  Applications Programmer III
  Senior Applications Analyst

736   Systems Administration
  Systems Administrator I
  Systems Administrator II
  Systems Administrator III
  Systems Administrator IV
  Systems Programmer I
  Systems Programmer II
  Systems Programmer III

738   Web Development
  Web Specialist I
  Web Specialist II
  Web Specialist III