State Universities Civil Service System
1717 Philo Road, Suite 24
Urbana, IL 61802
217.278.3150
www.sucss.illinois.gov
This is a printable version of http://www.sucss.illinois.gov/ProcMan/manuals_results.aspx?ID=60&kw=reassignment&osm=c40      

 

Skip Navigation LinksSUCSS :: Procedure Manuals :: Details

4.1 Reassignment within a Place of Employment

Manual: Employment and Separation Procedures

Subsection: Other Employment Transactions

Reassignment refers to moving an employee by an Employer from one position to another in the same class within a place of employment, subject to the limitations imposed by lesser units.

Reassignment shall not prejudice seniority in the class or promotional line. Probationary employees shall be required to complete the balance of the probationary period.

The System shall be notified of reassignment of an employee. Such notice shall indicate the change in position number and the change in employing department, if applicable.


Reference Civil Service Rule 250.110(a)
Issued 1/1/1999