State Universities Civil Service System
1717 Philo Road, Suite 24
Urbana, IL 61802
217.278.3150
www.sucss.illinois.gov
This is a printable version of http://www.sucss.illinois.gov/ProcMan/manuals_results.aspx?ID=45&kw=&osm=c40      

 

Skip Navigation LinksSUCSS :: Procedure Manuals :: Details

2.4 Intern Appointments

Manual: Employment and Separation Procedures

Subsection: Nonstatus Appointments

An Intern Appointment within any classification may be made by an employer upon approval of a qualified Intern Program for that designated classification/employee.

General Employment Standards for Intern Appointments

  1. Upon satisfactory completion of the designated Intern Program, the Intern shall be certified to a position in the class for which training has been received, without examination or register consideration.
  2. Upon receiving a status appointment to the class, the employee must serve a full probationary period.
  3. Seniority in the promotional line or class shall be counted from the date the Intern completes the Intern Program.
  4. If a class has fewer than 10 positions, an employer may have one Intern Appointment in the class.  If a class contains 10 or more positions, not more than 10% of the total positions in the class may be filled by Intern Appointments on any one day of operation.
  5. Intern Appointments may not be made to a class when candidates are available from either a Reemployment Register or Promotional Register for that class.  The following statement shall be included and confirmed on all requests for Intern Programs:  "No qualified candidates are available from a Reemployment or Promotional Register for this class."
  6. Intern Appointments are not required to be terminated prior to layoff of status employees, except when Intern Program guidelines have established such action.

Consideration of an Intern Program request and approval shall follow the guidelines in Section 2.8, Intern Programs, and use Form 2.6a, Request to Establish Apprentice/Intern Program.


(Reference 80 Ill. Adm. Code §250.70(d))
Revised 5/16/2012