State Universities Civil Service System
1717 Philo Road, Suite 24
Urbana, IL 61802
217.278.3150
www.sucss.illinois.gov
This is a printable version of http://www.sucss.illinois.gov/ProcMan/manuals_results.aspx?ID=206&kw=&osm=c40      

 

Skip Navigation LinksSUCSS :: Procedure Manuals :: Details

7.1 Reporting Requirements

Manual: Exemption Procedures

Subsection: Quarterly Reporting Requirements

  1. Quarterly Employee Change Report

    This report shall be due no later than the 10th working day following the last working day of each quarter (September, December, March, and June) and shall include the following for each employee changed from civil service status to exempt status (see Form 7.1a):

    • Employee’s Name
    • Date of Change
    • Civil Service Class
    • Department/Unit
    • Exemption Title
    • Exemption Category*
    • Department/Unit
    • Reason for Change
    • Status of "old" civil service position (filled/abolished/remains vacant)
    • If position was filled, new employee’s name and start date
  2. Quarterly Report of Exempt Employees

    This report shall be due no later than the 10th working day following the last working day of each quarter (September, December, March, and June) and shall include the following for both state funded and non-state funded positions (see Form 7.1b):

    • Number of employees assigned to each 36e(3) Position Standard Title
    • Number of employees considered exempt under Section 36e(2)*
    • Number of employees considered exempt under Section 36e(4)*
    • Grand Total of all exempt employees under Section 36e (2), (3), and (4)*
  3. Quarterly Data Report

    This report shall be due no later than the 10th working day following the last working day of each quarter (September, December, March, and June) and shall include the following for each exempt position:

    • position number*
    • position title
    • exemption category*
    • position FTE*
    • exemption approval date or appointment date
    • funding source(appropriated or non-appropriated)
    • and any prior Civil Service position title and date of Civil Service appointment.

The data report need not duplicate other human resource reports that are submitted to the University System office.

*These new data elements will not be required until such time that a joint review of all currently submitted data reports has been conducted with all employers, and a formalized IT reporting protocol has been established and approved by the Merit Board.


(Reference section 36e of the Act (110 ILCS 70/36e)
Issued 6/1/2009